United States Court of Appeals
[…] unless Johnson has “show[n] the facts or acts” that triggered tolling. Id.
As we have noted, “[i]n a § 1983 action, state law governs issues regarding . . .
tolling.” Braxton, 614 F.3d at 1159. But that rule is not absolute. We apply a state’s
3
In his response to the defendants’ motion to dismiss, Johnson argued that he
had “rightly brought his action being that the grievance process was final as of 6/7/16
and pro-se litigant’s filing [of the federal complaint] was 5/14/18[, so was] just under
Oklahoma limitations period of two (2) years for a § 1983.” Supp. R. Doc. 24, at 3.
In another filing, he noted that an Oklahoma statute, 57 Okla. stat. § 566.5, requires
an inmate to complete exhaustion of all administrative and statutory remedies, which
“is a jurisdictional requirement and must be completed prior to filing of any
pleadings.” Supp. R. Doc. 25, at 1 (internal quotation marks omitted). He then
argued that he had filed his federal complaint within the limitations period after he
“fulfilled his administrative and statutory remedies” as of 6/7/16. Id. Construing