IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] When judgment is withheld,
the court may place the defendant on probation under such terms and conditions as the court deems
necessary. I.C. § 19-2601(3). However, the probationary term may not exceed the maximum
period for which the defendant might have been imprisoned. I.C. § 19-2601(7). Probation terms
that exceed the statutory maximum violate the statutes that govern probation. State v. Kesling, 155
Idaho 673, 677, 315 P.3d 861, 865 (Ct. App. 2013).
A trial court’s options for disposition of a probation violation are governed by I.C. §§ 19-
2603 and 20-222(2). Idaho Code Section 19-2603 specifically references cases involving withheld
judgments and provides in part that, “when the court finds that the defendant has violated the terms
and conditions of probation, it may, if judgment has been withheld, pronounce any judgment which
it could originally have pronounced.” Idaho Code Section 20-222(2) also addresses disposition of
probation violations (although it does not specifically reference violations following a withheld
judgment) and provides:
(1) The period of probation or suspension of sentence shall be fixed by