Case: 18-13045 Date Filed: 03/24/2020 Page: 1 of 31
[…] fact.’” Odom v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 254 So. 3d 268, 276 (Fla. 2018)
6
In reviewing a compensatory damages award on a state law claim, we evaluate the
propriety of the award under state law. See Myers v. Cent. Fla. Invs., Inc., 592 F.3d 1201, 1212
(11th Cir. 2010); see also Johnson v. Barnes & Noble Booksellers, Inc., 437 F.3d 1112, 1117
(11th Cir. 2006) (looking to Florida law to determine whether a compensatory damages award
was excessive).
11
Case: 18-13045 Date Filed: 03/24/2020 Page: 12 of 31
(quoting Fla. Stat. § 768.74(1)). In imposing this requirement, the Florida
legislature noted that although juries are a fundamental precept of American
jurisprudence, requiring a court to review the damages award “provides an
additional element of soundness and logic to our judicial system and is in the best
interests of the citizens of this state.” Fla. Stat. § 768.74(6). Florida law requires
that when a court “finds that the amount awarded is excessive . . . it shall order a
remittitur.” Id. § 768.74(2).
In determining whether an award is excessive or inadequate in light of the