People v. Wang
[…] We disagree. Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (d)(3) defines “domestic violence” by reference to the definitions contained in two different statutes: “ ‘Domestic violence’ has the meaning set 24 forth in Section 13700[7] of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, ‘domestic violence’ has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense.” Family Code section 6211 in turn broadly defines “domestic violence” as abuse perpetrated against, inter alia, a spouse or “[a]ny other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.” Appellant concedes that under this definition his in-laws were related to him by affinity, and therefore the charged crimes constituted “domestic violence” under the Family Code.