People v. Wang
[…] Evidence Code section 1109 itself contains no indication that a different definition of “domestic violence” is intended to apply to evidence of the charged domestic violence offense than to a prior domestic violence crime. Moreover, appellant’s argument ignores the plain language of Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a), which expressly “allows the introduction of prior domestic crimes evidence ‘in a criminal action in which the 7Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b) defines “domestic violence” as “abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” 25 defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence.’ ” (People v. Megown (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 157, 166.) To “involve” commonly means “ ‘to include, contain, or comprehend within itself or its scope.’ ” (Ibid.)