UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Signatories, the laws, ordinances, and regulations of the political subdivisions thereof in the Trans it
Zone, and the rules and regulations of [WMATA],” but shall not “relieve any Signatory or political
subdivision or agency thereof from its duty to provide police, fire, and other public safety service and
protection” or otherwise “limit, restrict, or int erfere with the jurisdiction of, or the performance of,
duties by the existing police, fire, and other public safety agencies.” D.C. Code Ann.
§ 9-1107.01(76)(a). Moreover, “[a] member of the Metro Transit Police shall have the same powers
. . . and shall be subject to the same limitations . . . as a member of the duly constituted police force of
the political subdivision in which the Metro Transit Police member is engaged in the performance of
his or her duties.” Id. § 9-1107.01(76)(b). In addition, WMATA has “the power to adopt rules and
regulations for the safe, convenient, and orderly use of the Transit facilities owned, controlled, or
operated by [WMATA], including the payment and the manner of the payment of fares or charges
therefor, the protection of the Transit facilities, the control of traffic and parking upon the Transit
facilities, and the safety and protection of the riding public.” Id. § 9-1107.01(76)(e).
8
To further parse WMATA’s immunity and the line between governmental and
discretionary functions—which can be difficult to ascertain—courts have imported the
distinction between “discretionary” and “ministerial” acts from the Federal Tort Claims
Act (“FTCA”).