UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] For instance, in Tapp
v. W.M.A.T.A., this Court concluded that MTPD’s posting of a “Be On the Look -Out” flyer that warned
the public that a former employee was no longer allowed on WMATA’s property “was not an act that
was taken in furtherance of a quintessential governmental function [.]” 306 F. Supp. 3d at 396. But in
that case the decision to post the flyer was made in the context of an employment dispute, not a
criminal investigation, and was thus clearly “an exercise of discretion by WMATA as an employer[,]”
id. at 396–97 (citing D.C. Code § 9-1107.01(12)(g) (granting WMATA the power to “[c]reate and
abolish offices, employments and positions . . . as it deems necessary for the purposes of the Authority,
and fix and provide for the qualification, appointment, [and] removal, . . . of its officers and employees
without regard to the laws of any of the signatories”)) . By contrast, here, WMATA’s allegedly
negligent shortcomings, as the complaint frames them, primarily concern MTPD’s response to
potentially criminal activity.
13
potentially interfere with any law enforcement’s plans to monitor Hicks’s movements