If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “The FOIA provides that a person has a right
to inspect, copy, or receive public records upon providing a written request to the FOIA
coordinator of the public body.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). “[O]nce a request
under the FOIA has been made, a public body has a duty to provide access to the records sought
or to release copies of those records unless the records are exempted from disclosure.” Id. (citation
and quotation marks omitted).
The following are the relevant provisions of the FOIA regarding the requirements for a
written request. MCL 15.233(1)1 provided that “[e]xcept as expressly provided in [MCL 15.243],
upon providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public
record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to
inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body.” Similarly,
under MCL 15.235, “[e]xcept as provided in [MCL 15.233], a person desiring to inspect or receive
a copy of a public record shall make a written request for the public record to the FOIA coordinator
of a public body.”