If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Id. (citation
and quotation marks omitted).
The following are the relevant provisions of the FOIA regarding the requirements for a
written request. MCL 15.233(1)1 provided that “[e]xcept as expressly provided in [MCL 15.243],
upon providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public
record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to
inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body.” Similarly,
under MCL 15.235, “[e]xcept as provided in [MCL 15.233], a person desiring to inspect or receive
a copy of a public record shall make a written request for the public record to the FOIA coordinator
of a public body.” A “written request” is defined as follows: “a writing that asks for information,
1
MCL 15.233(1) was amended on December 28, 2018. The current provision now requires
additional material to be provided in the request. However, we have applied the versions of the