Court of Appeals
[…] conviction for tampering with evidence.
After filing his merits brief, Appellant filed a response to the State’s merits brief
arguing that his sentence was not illegal and therefore could not be appealed by the State
under article 44.01(b). Appellant also maintained there was no error by the trial court in
its submission of the punishment charge to the jury.
In answering Appellant’s merits brief, the State then filed a response agreeing with
Appellant that a clerical error in the judgment should be reformed and also raising a cross-
issue on its limited right of appeal under article 44.01(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. Article 44.01(c) provides “[t]he state is entitled to appeal a ruling on a question
of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(c) (West 2018). The State reasons that because it is raising
a question of law in its brief and Appellant has appealed, then the State is authorized to
raise its issue under this provision.