Supreme Court of Florida
[…] that has prevailed in our state for over a century. In a related way, the ballot
summary is affirmatively misleading. It leads voters to believe that party-
nominated candidates would necessarily be a feature of the primary election
scheme under the proposed amendment. But the proposed amendment itself
neither requires nor assumes the existence of such candidates. These defects in the
ballot summary are fatal under section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2019), and I
therefore respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision to approve the proposed
amendment for placement on the ballot.
Section 101.161(1) requires the ballot summary to disclose the proposed
amendment’s material legal effects.
The relevant part of section 101.161(1) says that the ballot summary must be
“an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose
- 20 -
of the measure.” The statute does not define any of the key terms: explanatory,
chief, and purpose. Therefore, we must give those terms their ordinary meaning,
informed by the context in which they appear.
Although it is central to the requirements of section 101.161(1), the word