Supreme Court of Florida
[…] candidates.” Id. at 20; see also id. at 28-29. Finally, the dissent argues that the “all
voters vote” language in the ballot title and summary misleads by falsely signaling
that the proposed amendment “would expand access to voting” even though it
would also “contract access to voting” by preventing voters from selecting
political party nominees for the offices at issue via state-run elections. Id. at 29-30.
I respectfully disagree.
The proposed amendment does not preclude a state-sponsored partisan
nomination process.
In analyzing the requirement of section 101.161(1) for the ballot summary to
be “an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief
purpose of the measure,” the dissent correctly begins its thoughtful analysis with
the text of the statute. Ultimately, however, the dissent concludes that “the chief
purpose” means all “material legal effects,” with “material” meaning all changes to