Mar 25 2020, 7:21 am
[…] this issue. See Tiplick v. State, 43 N.E.3d 1259, 1262 n.2 (Ind. 2015) (deferring for another day the question of
whether the Indiana Constitution provides a different analysis on vagueness claims). In any event, Pava has
not presented a separate analysis under the Indiana Constitution’s due course of law clause, so we will apply
only a federal constitutional analysis to her vagueness claim.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-716 | March 25, 2020 Page 6 of 13
[18] At the time Pava committed the offense of battery, the statute at issue, Indiana
Code section 35-42-2-1, provided in relevant part:
(c) Except as provided in subsections (d) through (k), a person
who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner;
or
(2) in a rude, insolent or angry manner places any bodily fluid or
waste on another person;
commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.
(g) The offense described in subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2) is a Level
5 felony if one (1) or more of the following apply:
*****
(5) The offense results in bodily injury to one or more of the
following:
*****
(B) A person less than fourteen (14) years of age if the offense is
committed by a person of at least eighteen (18) years of age.
[19] The State “has a powerful interest in preventing and deterring the mistreatment
of children.” Willis v. State, 888 N.E.2d 177, 180 (Ind. 2008). “[T]he potential
for child abuse cannot be taken lightly.” Id. At the same time, a parent has a