United States v. Cournot Emmanuel, Jr.
[…] Emmanuel does not contend that the district court’s explanation of its sentence was inadequate and the record shows that the district court considered the relevant § 3553(a) factors. See Bonilla, 463 F.3d at 1181-82. Rather, Emmanuel argues that his sentence is procedurally unreasonable because the district court failed to properly consider the need to avoid unwarranted sentencing disparities under § 3553(a)(6). Emmanuel’s disparity argument is based on his contention that the district court was required to apply 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(3), which provides that “in determining any term of imprisonment to be imposed for the felony during which the means of identification was transferred, possessed, or used, a court shall not in any way reduce the term to be imposed for such crime so as to compensate for, or otherwise take into account, any separate term of imprisonment imposed or to be imposed for a violation of this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(3). Citing to § 1028A(b)(3), Emmanuel asserts that the district court compared his 30-month sentence to Mathieu’s total 36-month sentence and St.