J-A06039-20
[…] became aware of this fact, only asking if they were aware of a fact
available to the public as of January 2016. Just because the
documentation of their knowledge that Mr. Hewlett was a
registered sex offender may be located in his medical files does
not automatically make Appellants knowledge of that fact
privileged. Accordingly, Appellant's claim is misguided.
As such, admitting whether or not Appellants knew of Mr.
Hewlett's status as a sex offender in January 2016 would not
qualify as a violation of the psychotherapist -patient privilege.
Appellants cite 42 Pa Stat. §5944, which states “no psychiatrist or
[psychologist] shall be, without the written consent of his client,
examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information
acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such
client.” However, 42 Pa. Stat. §5944 also goes on to say the
following: “the confidential relations and communications between
a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same
basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney
and client.” (Emphasis supplied) The focus is again on the alleged
“confidential” nature of Mr. Hewlett's status as a sex offender. Mr.
Hewlett has absolutely no right to keep his status as a sex offender
concealed. In fact, doing so would be in direct opposition to
Megan's Law.