PUBLISHED
[…] L. No.
1
The record does not specify why Wass’s probation was revoked.
2
109-248, 120 Stat. 587 (2006). 2 SORNA requires a sex offender—that is, “an individual
who was convicted of a sex offense,” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1)—to “register, and keep the
registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender is
an employee, and where the offender is a student,” id. § 20913(a). The duration of the
registration requirement depends on the severity of the underlying sex offense, id. §
20915(a), and whether the offender “maintains a clean record,” id. § 20915(b)(1).
Under SORNA, Congress made failure to register a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).
Relevant here, that statute provides that “[w]hoever . . . (1) is required to register under
[SORNA]; . . . [(2)] travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . ; and (3) knowingly fails
to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA]; shall be fined . . . or imprisoned
not more than 10 years, or both.” Id.
In March 2018, a grand jury returned an indictment charging Wass under § 2250(a).
Specifically, the indictment alleged that “[d]uring a period of time beginning at a date
unknown, but no later than September 2016, and continuing through on or about February