People v. McFadden
[…] move for forensic DNA testing of specified evidence and that motion "shall [*2]be granted" upon the Court's determination "that evidence containing DNA was secured in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the defendant," and that, "if a DNA test had been conducted on such evidence and the results had been known to the parties prior to the entry of the defendant's plea and judgment thereon, there exists a substantial probability that the evidence would have established the defendant's actual innocence of the offense or offenses that are the subject of the defendant's motion" (CPL 440.30[1-a][a][2]). However, "[the] Court shall deny the defendant's motion for forensic DNA testing where the defendant has made his or her motion more than five years after entry of the judgment of conviction" (CPL 440.30[1-a][a][2][ii]).