Terrance Reshand Hart v. State
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d). Proferred evidence must also be relevant to a fact of consequence in the case. Id. Evidence is relevant if it tends to make the existence of any fact or consequence more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence. Tex. R. Evid. 401. We will not overturn a conviction if, after an examination of the record as a whole, we have fair assurance that the erroneous admission of extraneous-offense evidence either did not influence the jury, or had but slight effect. Taylor v. State, 268 S.W.3d 571, 592 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Section 71.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity “if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits . . .[,]” among other offenses, burglary or burglary of a motor vehicle. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(1).2 2 The 2019 amendments to section 71.02 are not material to this appeal.