Paul D. Rice and M. Susan Rice v. Charles C. Hickerson and Eva M. Hickerson
[…] See id. We overrule the Rices’ fourth issue. ATTORNEY’S FEES In their fifth issue, the Rices argue that the award of attorney’s fees to the Hickersons based on their declaratory judgment action is not equitable and just. The Rices’ sole argument is that because “the trial court’s judgment lacks any basis in law and fact, the award of attorneys’ fees to the Hickersons is not equitable and just.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (allowing courts to “award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just”). Having overruled each of the Rices’ other issues, we necessarily conclude that their sole argument against the award of attorney’s fees fails. We overrule the Rices’ fifth issue. CONCLUSION For the reasons given above, we affirm the trial court’s judgment. Patricia O. Alvarez, Justice - 24 -