The People v. Jose Perez
[…] The essential elements provision that the North Court purports to interpret is a provision of Correction Law § 168- a(2)(d), which mandates registration in New York if a person is convicted in a foreign jurisdiction of a crime containing “all of the essential elements” of a registrable New York offense (North, 8 NY3d at 748-749). The export of the essential elements test to risk factor 9 makes no sense: it is an interpretation of statutory language that, although present in the Correction Law for the purposes of registration, is not present in Correction Law § 168-l, - 11 - - 12 - No. 20 the section of the statute that creates a board of “experts in the field of the behavior and treatment of sex offenders,” charged with “develop[ing] guidelines and procedures to assess the risk of a repeat offense by such sex offender and the threat posed to the public safety.” Although the majority asserts that the “analysis set forth in North is equally apt” in this context (majority op at 11), the legislature did not agree.