WILLIAM H. VINA VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND)
[…] testimony that were incredible; (2) by not acknowledging the parties' stipulation

that Vina's fall occurred on school property; and (3) by misapplying Kasper,

resulting in Vina's disqualification from accidental disability retirement

benefits. We are unpersuaded by these arguments.




                                                                           A-1737-18T1
                                        10
      We first note that an ALJ's factual findings of lay-witness credibility

generally receive deference. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) ("The [Board] may not

reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of law witness

testimony unless . . . the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are

not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.").

In considering that evidence, "the reviewing court should give 'due regard to the

opportunity of the one who heard the witnesses to judge of their credibility. '"

Clowes v. Terminix Int'l, Inc., 109 N.J. 575, 587 (1988) (quoting Close v.

Kordulak Bros., 44 N.J. 589, 599 (1965)).