Commonwealth, Aplt v. Diaz, M.
[…] The PCRA court found that in the absence of an interpreter, Diaz could not understand anything that occurred during voir dire or opening statements or much of the potentially outcome determinative testimony of the complaining witness.12 12 Under these circumstances, had Noonan or Attorney Walfish requested an interpreter for the first day of trial, Pennsylvania law would have required that the court provide one. Section 4412(a) and (b) of Title 42, governing the appointment of an interpreter, provides: (a) Appointment of certified interpreter.--Upon request or sua sponte, if the presiding judicial officer determines that a principal party in interest or witness has a limited ability to speak or understand English, then a certified interpreter shall be appointed, unless the certified interpreter is unavailable as provided in subsection (b). (b) Appointment of otherwise qualified interpreter.-- (1) An otherwise qualified interpreter shall be appointed by the presiding judicial officer if a good faith effort was made to obtain a certified interpreter and a certified interpreter was not reasonably available, as determined by the presiding judicial officer. [J-57-2019] - 27 Because Diaz could not understand what was being said, he could not have communicated with his attorney about the substance of the proceedings. Such communications encompass discussions about witness testimony, lines of inquiry to pursue and tactical decisions, all of which are constitutionally protected. Geders, 425 U.S. at 88-91; Perry, 488 U.S. at 279-84; Moore, 275 F.3d at 688. The deprivation of the opportunity for such communication with counsel constitutes a violation of Diaz’ right to the effective assistance of counsel under Cronic, requiring no inquiry into whether Diaz suffered prejudice because of this violation. See Geders, 425 U.S.at 91; Cronic, 466 U.S. at 659 & n.25; Perry, 488 U.S. at 272; Moore, 275 F.3d at 689. On this basis, we conclude (2) Prior to the appointment of the otherwise qualified interpreter, the presiding judicial officer, pursuant to general rule, shall state on the record that a certified interpreter is not available and that the otherwise qualified interpreter: (i) is readily able to interpret; and (ii) has read, understands and agrees to abide by the code of professional conduct for court interpreters for persons with limited English proficiency, as established by the Court Administrator. 42 Pa.C.S. § 4412(a)-(b).