Mar 26 2020, 9:36 am
[…] under all bodily injury liability bonds or policies applicable at the
time of the accident is either:
1. Less than the limit of liability for this coverage; or
2. Reduced by payments to persons, other than insureds, injured
in the accident to less than the limit of liability for this coverage.
****
(Appellant’s App. Vol. II, pp. 53-54).
[16] Also, to determine whether a tortfeasor’s available coverage may be reduced by
the payment of a hospital lien, we must consider the fundamental nature of the
hospital lien itself. Indiana Code section 32-33-4-3 governs hospital liens and
provides:
(a) A person, a firm, a partnership, an association, a limited
liability company, or a corporation maintaining a hospital in
Indiana or a hospital owned, maintained, or operated by the state
or a political subdivision has a lien for all reasonable and
necessary charges for hospital care, treatment, and maintenance
of a patient (including emergency ambulance services provided
by the hospital) upon any cause of action, suit, or claim accruing
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-2338 | March 26, 2020 Page 9 of 16
to the patient, or in the case of the patient’s death, the patient’s
legal representative, because of the illness or injuries that:
(1) gave rise to the cause of action, suit, or claim; and
(2) necessitated the hospital care, treatment, and
maintenance.
(b) The lien provided for in subsection (a):
(1) except as provided in subsection (c), applies to any
amount obtained or recovered by the patient by settlement
or compromise rendered or entered into by the patient or
by the patient’s legal representative;
(2) is subject and subordinate to any attorney’s lien upon