Mar 26 2020, 9:36 am
[…] the terms set out in Indiana Code section 27-7-5-4(b), that Smith was operating
an underinsured motor vehicle at the time of the accident to the extent of the
medical lien, and she was entitled to her UIM coverage benefits from Safeco.
[14] Indiana’s UIM statute allows insurers and their insured to set their own UIM
liability limits, but it prescribes the comparative mechanism for determining
whether an insured is eligible to collect under a policy’s UIM provision. See
Corr v. Am. Family Ins., 767 N.E.2d 535, 540-41 (Ind. 2002). Indiana Code
section 27-7-5-4(b) defines an underinsured motor vehicle as follows:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-2338 | March 26, 2020 Page 7 of 16
For the purpose of this chapter, the term underinsured motor
vehicle, subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage,
includes an insured motor vehicle where the limits of coverage
available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability
policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for
the insured’s underinsured motorist coverage at the time of the accident,
but does not include an uninsured motor vehicle as defined in
subsection (a).
(emphasis added). The aim of UIM coverage is “to give the insured the
recovery he or she would have received if the underinsured motorist [the
tortfeasor] had maintained an adequate policy of liability insurance.” Corr, 767
N.E.2d at 540. UIM coverage is “designed to provide individuals with