UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] or in the CEQ implementing regulations that requires such signatures. Cf. Defs. of Wildlife v.
U.S. Dep’t of the Navy, 733 F.3d 1106, 1116 (11th Cir. 2013) (“[T]he EIS is ‘[a]t the heart
of NEPA,’ rather than the [record of decision], which is merely a means of documenting the
agency’s final decision on a proposed action that required an EIS.” (second alteration in
original) (citation omitted) (quoting Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. at 757)).
Fifth, the plaintiff contends that FSA withheld underling NEPA documents from the
public in violation of 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(f) and 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b). Pl.’s Mem. at 38. 40
C.F.R. § 1506.6(f) requires that an agency “[m]ake . . . underlying documents available to the
public pursuant to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act [(“FOIA”)],” id., while 40
C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) provides that an agency “must insure that environmental information is
available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken,”
id.