UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] §§ 1940.301–350 and replacing them with new regulations codified at 7 C.F.R. §§ 799.1–59. See generally
Compliance With the National Environmental Policy Act and Related Authorities, 81 Fed. Reg. 51,274 (Aug. 3,
2016). The new regulations do “not have retroactive effect,” id. at 51,283, and accordingly, the regulations in effect
prior to August 2016, when the FSA loan guarantee at issue was made, govern this case.
4
expansions of FHA housing projects, certain community and business grant programs, and
certain farm programs, id. § 1940.311(a)–(c), and require a less rigorous EA, id. § 1940.311
(“The scope and level of detail of an assessment for a small-scale action . . . need only be
sufficient to determine whether the potential impacts are substantial and further analysis is
necessary.”). “Class II” actions, by contrast, “are basically those which exceed the thresholds
established for Class I actions and, consequently, have the potential for resulting in more varied
and substantial environmental impacts.” Id. § 1940.312. “A more detailed environmental