UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] certain farm programs, id. § 1940.311(a)–(c), and require a less rigorous EA, id. § 1940.311
(“The scope and level of detail of an assessment for a small-scale action . . . need only be
sufficient to determine whether the potential impacts are substantial and further analysis is
necessary.”). “Class II” actions, by contrast, “are basically those which exceed the thresholds
established for Class I actions and, consequently, have the potential for resulting in more varied
and substantial environmental impacts.” Id. § 1940.312. “A more detailed environmental
assessment is, therefore, required for Class II actions in order to determine if the action requires
an EIS.” Id.
“Class II” actions include certain activities that “involve a livestock-holding facility or
feedlot,” id. § 1940.312(b)(1), such as “[f]inancial assistance for a livestock-holding facility or
feedlot located in a sparsely populated farming area having a capacity as large or larger than,”
inter alia, “100,000 laying hens or broilers when [the] facility has unlimited continuous flow
watering systems,” id. § 1940.312(c)(9), as well as “[f]inancial assistance for a livestock-holding
facility or feedlot which either could potentially violate a State water quality standard or is
located near a town or collection of rural homes which could be impacted by the facility,” id.
§ 1940.312(c)(10). When the financial assistance, such as a loan guarantee, includes mitigation
measures to be taken in connection with the assistance, such measures “must be documented in
the assessment . . . and placed in the offer of financial assistance as special conditions.” Id.