UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] or mitigation measures arising out of further NEPA analysis, she would be in default status on
the loan.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 39. In turn, MAFC would be “‘responsible for resolution of the
default’ under its lender agreement,” id. (quoting AR Loan 171), and obligated to “[e]nsure
borrower compliance with the covenants and provisions provided in the note, loan agreement,
security instruments, and any other agreements,” id. at 38 n.14 (alteration in original) (internal
quotation marks omitted) (quoting AR Loan 170); see also 7 C.F.R. § 762.140(b)(3) (requiring
that a lender “[e]nsur[e] the borrower is in compliance with all laws and regulations applicable to
the loan, the collateral, and the operations of the farm”). MAFC would not be able to assign the
guaranteed portion of the loan as long as the loan remained in default. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 39
(citing 7 C.F.R. § 762.160(a)(1)). Moreover, if the default could not “be cured after considering