UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] percentage of the guarantee is left to FSA. Id. § 762.129(a). To be eligible for an FSA loan
guarantee, a borrower must certify that she is “unable to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere
without a guarantee to finance actual needs at reasonable rates and terms.” Id. § 762.120(h)(1).
Once FSA has guaranteed a loan, “[l]enders are responsible for servicing the entire loan
in a reasonable and prudent manner, protecting and accounting for the collateral, and remaining
the mortgagee or secured party of record.” Id. § 762.140(a)(1). Lenders must also “[e]nsur[e]
the borrower is in compliance with all laws and regulations applicable to the loan, the collateral,
and the operations of the farm.” Id. § 762.140(b)(3). As noted, however, FSA stays involved,
retaining responsibility for “post-approval inspection and monitoring of approved projects” to
“ensure that those measures which were identified in the preapproval stage and required to be