J-A28027-19
[…] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1)(relating to sentences for second and subsequent
offenses), followed by five years’ probation. The court also imposed a
consecutive term of incarceration of two to four years for possessing an
instrument of crime and a consecutive term of five years of probation for the
terroristic threats conviction.
For purposes of Section 9714, it is undisputed that Appellant was convicted of
robbery of the first degree in 1995. Appellant’s Brief at 8-9; Commonwealth’s
Brief at 3, 6. It is also undisputed that robbery constitutes a crime of violence
for purposes of Section 9714, which, in relevant part, reads as follows:
Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth
of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the
current offense the person had previously been convicted of a
crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least
ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other
provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1).
-2-
J-A28027-19
petition. Appellant did not respond to the notice. On April 11, 2019, the PCRA
court dismissed Appellant’s PCRA petition. This appeal followed.
Our standard of review from a PCRA court’s determination is well settled.