United States Court of Appeals
[…] Revenue Code was validly enacted by Congress and is fully enforceable.” United
States v. Dawes, 874 F.2d 746, 750 (10th Cir. 1989), overruled in part on other
grounds by United States v. Allen, 895 F.2d 1577 (10th Cir. 1990). Accordingly, the
Cromars’ strained argument regarding direct and indirect taxation is without merit.
Next, the Cromars contend their due process rights were violated when the
district court did not conduct an additional hearing prior to ordering the sale of
Mr. Cromar’s real property. Specifically, they argue the court failed to conduct a
pre-sale hearing required by 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b). Section 2001 establishes
procedures for the judicial sale of realty, but subsection (b) applies only to private
sales. See 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b) (requiring a hearing prior to the court “order[ing] the
sale of such realty or interest or any part thereof at private sale” and imposing
conditions that must be satisfied “[b]efore confirmation of any private sale”
(emphasis added)). The district court ordered Mr. Cromar’s property auctioned at a
public sale. See 28 U.S.C. § 2001(a) (providing “[a]ny realty or interest therein sold
under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall [generally] be
6
sold . . . at public sale” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 2002 (providing notice
requirements for “[a] public sale of realty or interest therein under any order,
judgment or decree of any court of the United States”). The Cromars’ reliance on
28 U.S.C. § 2001(b) is misplaced.
Similarly, the Cromars contend they were not given notice under
28 U.S.C. § 3202(b) of the right to a pre-sale hearing under § 3202(d). But those
provisions of the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA), 28 U.S.C.