United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
government lacks the authority to impose and collect federal income taxes; (2) the
district court denied the Cromars due process by not conducting a hearing prior to
ordering the sale of Mr. Cromar’s property; and (3) the district court lacked
subject-matter jurisdiction to order the Cromars evicted from the property.
Reviewing these questions of law de novo, see Chevron Mining Inc. v. United States,
863 F.3d 1261, 1269 (10th Cir. 2017), we conclude the Cromars’ contentions are
frivolous.
First, the district court properly noted it had subject-matter jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 1340 (giving district courts jurisdiction over “any civil action arising
under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue”), 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (giving
district courts jurisdiction over “all civil actions . . . commenced by the United
States”), 26 U.S.C. § 7402 (giving district courts jurisdiction to render judgments
“for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws” and cross-referencing 28 U.S.C.