In the Matter of the Marriage of: Shennen Goodyear-Blackburn & Shawn Blackburn
[…] Shawn’s argument would be stronger if the provision stated, “The obligor shall be liable for reimbursement of day care or special child rearing expenses not actually incurred.” Because it does not say this, we conclude that Shawn’s request for reimbursement of child care overpayments is not an action to enforce the child support order. RCW 4.16.020(3) provides in relevant part: “The period prescribed for the commencement of actions shall be . . . ten years . . . [after] the eighteenth birthday of the youngest child named in the order for whom support is ordered for an action to collect past due child support . . . .” Here, Shawn seeks reimbursement for overpaid child care expenses. He does not seek to recover past due child support. Overpaid child care expenses are not past due child support. We conclude RCW 4.16.020(3) does not apply.