In re Marriage of Blackburn
[…] credit against the obligor’s future child support payments, the credit shall be
spread equally over a twelve-month period. . . .
6
No. 36670-7-III
In re Marriage of Blackburn
right, not as creating a right in the decree for reimbursement. Shawn’s argument would
be stronger if the provision stated, “The obligor shall be liable for reimbursement of day
care or special child rearing expenses not actually incurred.” Because it does not say this,
we conclude that Shawn’s request for reimbursement of child care overpayments is not an
action to enforce the child support order.
RCW 4.16.020(3) provides in relevant part: “The period prescribed for the
commencement of actions shall be . . . ten years . . . [after] the eighteenth birthday of the
youngest child named in the order for whom support is ordered for an action to collect
past due child support . . . .”
Here, Shawn seeks reimbursement for overpaid child care expenses. He does not
seek to recover past due child support. Overpaid child care expenses are not past due
child support. We conclude RCW 4.16.020(3) does not apply.