In re Marriage of Blackburn
[…] 20, review denied, 193 Wn.2d 1041, 449 P.3d 656 (2019). If a statute is ambiguous and
the intent of the legislature is unclear, the court may rely on legislative history, including
bill reports, to help decipher the statute’s meaning. Biggs v. Vail, 119 Wn.2d 129, 134,
830 P.2d 350 (1992).
RCW 4.16.130 provides: “An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall
be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” Therefore,
unless Shawn can point to a specific statute of limitations, this two-year statute controls.
Shawn cites both RCW 4.16.020(2) and RCW 4.16.020(3). He argues both control
his cause of action.
5
No. 36670-7-III
In re Marriage of Blackburn
RCW 4.16.020(2) provides in relevant part: “The period prescribed for the
commencement of actions shall be . . . ten years . . . [f]or an action upon a judgment or
decree of any court of the United States . . . .”
Shawn argues his action is one to enforce the original child support order, which is
part of the divorce decree. In support of his argument, he cites a provision of the support
order that states: “The obligor may be able to seek reimbursement for day care or special