In the Matter of the Marriage of: Shennen Goodyear-Blackburn & Shawn Blackburn
[…] In support of his argument, he cites a provision of the support order that states: “The obligor may be able to seek reimbursement for day care or special child rearing expenses not actually incurred. RCW 26.19.080.”2 CP at 11. This provision uses the word “may” and directs the parties to RCW 26.19.080, which sets forth limitations and procedures for seeking reimbursements for overpaid day care or special child rearing expenses. We construe the provision as notifying the parties of a statutory 2 RCW 26.19.080(3) provides in relevant part: If an obligor pays court or administratively ordered day care or special child rearing expenses that are not actually incurred, the obligee must reimburse the obligor for the overpayment if the overpayment amounts to at least twenty percent of the obligor’s annual day care or special child rearing expenses. The obligor may institute an action in the superior court or file an application for an adjudicative hearing with the department of social and health services for reimbursement of day care and special child rearing expense overpayments that amount to twenty percent or more of the obligor’s annual day care and special child rearing expenses. . . . If the obligor does not have child support arrearages, the reimbursement may be in the form of a direct reimbursement by the obligee or a credit against the obligor’s future support payments. If the reimbursement is in the form of a credit against the obligor’s future child support payments, the credit shall be spread equally over a twelve-month period. . . . 6 No. 36670-7-III In re Marriage of Blackburn right, not as creating a right in the decree for reimbursement. Shawn’s argument would be stronger if the provision stated, “The obligor shall be liable for reimbursement of day care or special child rearing expenses not actually incurred.” Because it does not say this, we conclude that Shawn’s request for reimbursement of child care overpayments is not an action to enforce the child support order.