In the Matter of the Marriage of: Shennen Goodyear-Blackburn & Shawn Blackburn
[…] He does not seek to recover past due child support. Overpaid child care expenses are not past due child support. We conclude RCW 4.16.020(3) does not apply. The Estate argues the applicable statute of limitations is 12 months. It cites one sentence in RCW 26.19.080(3). We earlier set forth most of this subsection in our footnote 2. The one sentence relied on by the Estate provides: “If the reimbursement is in the form of a credit against the obligor’s future child support payments, the credit shall be spread equally over a twelve-month period.” 7 No. 36670-7-III In re Marriage of Blackburn We reject the Estate’s argument that RCW 26.19.080(3) provides a 12-month cap for overpaid child care expenses. That section provides a 12-month cap if the obligor parent seeks reimbursement by offsetting future child support payments.