In the Matter of the Marriage of: Shennen Goodyear-Blackburn & Shawn Blackburn
[…] (quoting Nat’l Elec. Contractors Ass’n v. Riveland, 138 Wn.2d 9, 19, 978 P.2d 481 (1999)). When interpreting a statute with undefined terms, this court will give those terms their plain and ordinary meaning, unless there is contrary legislative intent. State v. Connors, 9 Wn. App. 2d 93, 95-96, 442 P.3d 20, review denied, 193 Wn.2d 1041, 449 P.3d 656 (2019). If a statute is ambiguous and the intent of the legislature is unclear, the court may rely on legislative history, including bill reports, to help decipher the statute’s meaning. Biggs v. Vail, 119 Wn.2d 129, 134, 830 P.2d 350 (1992). RCW 4.16.130 provides: “An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” Therefore, unless Shawn can point to a specific statute of limitations, this two-year statute controls. Shawn cites both RCW 4.16.020(2) and RCW 4.16.020(3).