In the Matter of the Marriage of: Shennen Goodyear-Blackburn & Shawn Blackburn
[…] If a statute is ambiguous and the intent of the legislature is unclear, the court may rely on legislative history, including bill reports, to help decipher the statute’s meaning. Biggs v. Vail, 119 Wn.2d 129, 134, 830 P.2d 350 (1992). RCW 4.16.130 provides: “An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” Therefore, unless Shawn can point to a specific statute of limitations, this two-year statute controls. Shawn cites both RCW 4.16.020(2) and RCW 4.16.020(3). He argues both control his cause of action. 5 No. 36670-7-III In re Marriage of Blackburn RCW 4.16.020(2) provides in relevant part: “The period prescribed for the commencement of actions shall be . . . ten years . . . [f]or an action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States . . . .” Shawn argues his action is one to enforce the original child support order, which is part of the divorce decree.