In Texas, the Jackson v. Virginia legal sufficiency standard is the only standard that a
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 30.02(a)(1) (West 2019). “Building” means any enclosed structure intended for use or
occupation as a habitation or for some purpose of trade, manufacture, ornament, or use. Id.
§ 30.01(2) (West 2019). The structure itself must be of an enclosed character. Day v. State, 534
S.W.2d 681, 683 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976). A structure that is merely enclosed by something, such
as a chain link fence, is not an enclosed structure under the statute. Id.
The general defense of mistake of fact has been codified as Section 8.02(a) of the Texas
Penal Code. See Granger v. State, 3 S.W.3d 26, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). Section 8.02(a)
provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable
belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for the
commission of the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02(a) (West 2011). “[K]ind of
culpability” means “culpable mental state.” Beggs v. State, 597 S.W.2d 375, 377–78 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1980).
Analysis
Appellant urges that the evidence is insufficient to rebut his “mistake of fact” defense.