Opinion issued March 26, 2020.
[…] then the burden shifts back to the movant to establish, by a preponderance of the
evidence, each essential element of a valid defense. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 27.005(d). A plaintiff can avoid the act’s burden-shifting requirements, however,
by showing that one of the TCPA’s exemptions applies, such as the commercial
speech exemption. See id. § 27.010(b).
If the trial court grants the motion to dismiss, it must award costs, reasonable
attorneys’ fees, and other expenses of defending against the action “as justice and
13
equity may require.” Id. § 27.009(a). The trial court also must sanction the plaintiff
in an amount “sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing
similar actions.” Id.6
B. Standard of Review
We review de novo the denial of a TCPA motion to dismiss. Dolcefino v.
Cypress Creek EMS, 540 S.W.3d 194, 199 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017,
no pet.); Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Hous., Inc. v. John Moore Servs., Inc., 441
S.W.3d 345, 353 (Tex.