COMMONWEALTH vs. REYNOLD BUONO.
[…] Stevenson occurred below the twenty-seven year threshold, id. at
372-374, the implication of our statement that corroboration was
not required in that case is that corroboration is required at
the indictment stage where the alleged crimes occurred beyond
the twenty-seven year threshold.
In addition, the Legislature's explicit limitation of
corroboration requirements to the trial stage in other statutes
bolsters our interpretation that § 63 requires the Commonwealth
to present evidence corroborating a victim's allegation at the
grand jury stage. See G. L. c. 272, § 11 ("A person shall not
be convicted [under G. L. c. 272, §§ 2, 4, and 6,] upon the
evidence of one witness only, unless his testimony is
corroborated in a material particular" [emphasis added]); G. L.
17
c. 233, § 20I ("No defendant in any criminal proceeding shall be
convicted solely on the testimony of, or the evidence produced
by, a person granted immunity" under G. L. c. 233, § 20E). The
lack of similar specific language limiting the corroboration
requirement of § 63 to the trial stage indicates that the
Legislature did not intend to limit this requirement.
Furthermore, the Commonwealth's arguments focusing on the