COMMONWEALTH vs. REYNOLD BUONO.
[…] the "allegations with respect to any incidents taking place
. . . more than twenty-seven years prior to indictment . . .
required corroboration by independent evidence." Id. at 734.
12
the statute of limitations for child rape.4 See Commonwealth v.
White, 475 Mass. 724, 730 n.11 (2016) (St. 2006, c. 303, § 9,
"lifted entirely" the "limitations period"); Commonwealth v.
Stevenson, 474 Mass. 372, 379 (2016) (same). However, for any
charges filed beyond twenty-seven years after the crime was
committed, corroborating evidence must be presented. G. L.
c. 277, § 63. And the tolling provision concludes the first
paragraph of § 63 and provides that "[a]ny period during which
the defendant is not usually and publicly a resident within the
commonwealth shall be excluded in determining the time limited"
(emphasis added).5 G. L. c. 277, § 63. We conclude that the
provision that sets forth a limitations period is separate from
the corroboration requirement, which is an evidentiary
4 Other offenses enumerated in § 63 have specific statutes
of limitations attached. G. L. c. 277, § 63.