COMMONWEALTH vs. REYNOLD BUONO.
[…] favorable to the Commonwealth and do not defer to the motion
judge's factual findings or legal conclusions. Stirlacci, supra
at 780-781.
20
The incidents alleged to have occurred in the present case
took place on divers dates between September 1, 1981, and July
1, 1982, thirty-five years before the return of the true bills
of indictment.6 Therefore, in accordance with our answers to the
two reported questions addressed supra, the Commonwealth was
required to present evidence to the grand jury that corroborated
the alleged victim's allegations. See G. L. c. 277, § 63. To
address whether the Commonwealth presented sufficient
corroborating evidence, we look first to the relevant language
in G. L. c. 277, § 63:
"[A]ny indictment or complaint found and filed more than
[twenty-seven] years after the date of commission of such
offense shall be supported by independent evidence that
corroborates the victim's allegation. Such independent
evidence shall be admissible during trial and shall not
consist exclusively of the opinions of mental health
professionals."
6 Referring to the fact that although they heard evidence of
sexual abuse taking place on Cape Cod and in Italy, the
indictments were sought only for the conduct that took place at
the school in Norfolk County, the prosecutor gave the grand