COMMONWEALTH vs. REYNOLD BUONO.
[…] requirement is not subject to tolling.
b. Corroborating evidence at the grand jury stage. We
next address the second reported question, whether the
corroborating evidence required in § 63, has to be presented at
the grand jury stage.
The Commonwealth argues that "[w]hether the defendant's
admissions corroborate the child rape victim's allegation is a
15
credibility question for a trial jury." The defendant argues
that the "plain statutory language compels an affirmative
answer" to the reported question. We agree with the defendant.
General Laws c. 277, § 63, provides that "any indictment or
complaint found and filed more than [twenty-seven] years after
the date of commission of such offense shall be supported by
independent evidence that corroborates the victim's allegation.
Such independent evidence shall be admissible during trial"
(emphasis added). G. L. c. 277, § 63. A plain reading of this
statutory language is that the corroboration requirement applies
to "any indictment . . . found and filed more than [twenty-
seven] years after the date of commission of such offense"
(twenty-seven year threshold).