COMMONWEALTH vs. REYNOLD BUONO.
[…] allegation must be presented (corroboration requirement).
The Commonwealth argues that the plain language of the
statute "mandates that the tolling provision in the last
sentence of the first paragraph applies to all of that section,
including the second sentence and the crimes listed in it." The
defendant counters that the "tolling provision applies only to
statutes of limitation, not evidentiary requirements, and is
therefore inapplicable to sex offenses against children, which
have no limitations period." We hold that the tolling provision
in § 63 does not apply to the twenty-seven year evidentiary
requirement.
General Laws c. 277, § 63, provides in relevant part:
"An indictment or complaint for an offense set forth in
[§ 22A or 23] of chapter 265 . . . may be found and filed
at any time after the date of the commission of such
offense; but any indictment or complaint found and filed
more than [twenty-seven] years after the date of commission
of such offense shall be supported by independent evidence
that corroborates the victim's allegation. Such
11
independent evidence shall be admissible during trial and
shall not consist exclusively of the opinions of mental
health professionals. . . . Any period during which the
defendant is not usually and publicly a resident within the
commonwealth shall be excluded in determining the time
limited.
"Notwithstanding the first paragraph, if a victim of a
crime set forth in [§ 22A or 23] of chapter 265 . . . is
under the age of [sixteen] at the time the crime is
committed, the period of limitation for prosecution shall
not commence until the victim has reached the age of
[sixteen] or the violation is reported to a law enforcement
agency, whichever occurs earlier."
Under the plain language of § 63, the corroboration
requirement is not subject to tolling. See Commonwealth v.
White, 475 Mass. 724, 734 (2016).3 The plain language provides
that child rape offenses "may be found and filed at any time
after the date of the commission of such offense" (emphasis
added), G. L. c. 277, § 63, and we previously stated that the
2006 amendment to the statute, St. 2006, c. 303, § 9, eliminated
3 Although in Commonwealth v. White, 475 Mass. 724 (2016),
we did not directly address the issue presented here -- whether