Commonwealth v. Buono
[…] In addition, the Legislature's explicit limitation of corroboration requirements to the trial stage in other statutes bolsters our interpretation that § 63 requires the Commonwealth to present evidence corroborating a victim's allegation at the grand jury stage. See G. L. c. 272, § 11 ("A person shall not be convicted [under G. L. c. 272, §§ 2, 4, and 6,] upon the evidence of one witness only, unless his testimony is corroborated in a material particular" [emphasis added]); G. L. 17 c. 233, § 20I ("No defendant in any criminal proceeding shall be convicted solely on the testimony of, or the evidence produced by, a person granted immunity" under G. L. c. 233, § 20E). The lack of similar specific language limiting the corroboration requirement of § 63 to the trial stage indicates that the Legislature did not intend to limit this requirement.