Case: 19-10238 Date Filed: 03/27/2020 Page: 1 of 16
[…] Plaintiff bases her trespass to realty claim on Defendants’ attempt to take
possession of the property following foreclosure. Plaintiff contends that
Defendants’ counsel entered the property without her permission and changed the
locks which “directly interfered with [her] possessory interest and right to exclude
others.” Although Defendants’ counsel gave Plaintiff the new key, Plaintiff argues
“the damage had already been done: it was the act of breaking the lock and
entering the premises that unlawfully violated [her] exclusive right to the
premises.”
O.C.G.A. § 51-9-1 provides: “The right of enjoyment of private property
being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully
interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.” To prove
13
Case: 19-10238 Date Filed: 03/27/2020 Page: 14 of 16
trespass under § 51-9-1, Plaintiff must show that a physical trespasser “refused to
leave the [property] after being asked to leave”, or that a person “interfered with
[Plaintiff’s] possessory interest in the realty.” Udoinyion v.