IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] First Am.
Bank v. Fobian Farms, Inc., 906 N.W.2d 736, 751 (Iowa 2018); see also Iowa R. Civ.
P. 1.413(1) (stating that a sanction “may include an order to pay the other party or parties
the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing”). We leave for
another day whether a similar approach should be followed under section 657.11(5).
16
taxable costs. The legislature used the phrase “costs and expenses,” not
“costs.” See id. Merrill and Frescoln’s reading of the statute would render
the word “expenses” superfluous, an outcome that is disfavored. See id.
§ 4.4(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [t]he entire statute
is intended to be effective.”). In fact, their reading would render the entire
provision superfluous, since taxable costs are already recoverable under
Iowa Code sections 625.1 and 625.11. See id. §§ 625.1, .11. The district
court actually took a fairly narrow view of “expenses”; for example, it