Michael Merrill and Karen Jo Frescoln v. Valley View Swine, LLC and JBS Live Pork, LLC f/k/a Cargill Pork, LLC
[…] First Am. Bank v. Fobian Farms, Inc., 906 N.W.2d 736, 751 (Iowa 2018); see also Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.413(1) (stating that a sanction “may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing”). We leave for another day whether a similar approach should be followed under section 657.11(5). 16 taxable costs. The legislature used the phrase “costs and expenses,” not “costs.” See id. Merrill and Frescoln’s reading of the statute would render the word “expenses” superfluous, an outcome that is disfavored. See id. § 4.4(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective.”).