STATE v. LIERMAN
[…] The record indicates that these issues were addressed at a
pretrial hearing on Lierman’s motions to suppress, in limine,
and for a determination of relevancy. The trial court, in its
order largely denying Lierman’s motions, found that the events
were relevant and were admissible as evidence of Lierman’s
consciousness of guilt. In particular, Lierman now argues
that while suicide attempts might be probative of “‘conscious
guilt,’” they also speak toward “potential mental illness,” and
that thus, the admission of this evidence was more prejudicial
than probative. 46
An analysis under § 27-403 consists of a balancing test,
which is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. 47 That
balancing test provides that “[a]lthough relevant, evidence may
be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed
by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste
of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” 48
We find that the district court did not abuse its discretion in
admitting evidence of Lierman’s suicide attempts and ideation.
Both suicide attempts were made contemporaneous to A.L.’s
46
Id. at 55.
47
See State v. Stubbendieck, 302 Neb. 702, 924 N.W.2d 711 (2019).
48
§ 27-403. See State v.