STATE v. LIERMAN
[…] after the filing of an indictment or information in a felony
prosecution, the prosecuting attorney or the defendant
may request the court to allow the taking of a deposition
of any person other than the defendant who may be a wit-
ness in the trial of the offense. The court may order the
taking of the deposition when it finds the testimony of
the witness:
(a) May be material or relevant to the issue to be deter-
mined at the trial of the offense; or
(b) May be of assistance to the parties in the prepara-
tion of their respective cases.
Both § 29-1917(3) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1905 (Reissue
2016) similarly provide that the taking of the deposition of a
witness “shall be governed in all respects as the taking of depo-
sitions in civil cases.”
The general procedures to be used in issuing subpoenas in
a civil case are set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1223 (Cum.
Supp. 2018). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1224(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018)
provides:
A subpoena commanding an individual to appear and