STATE v. LIERMAN
[…] While
Ashe does speak to the issue of collateral estoppel in the
criminal case, the Court expanded on that holding in Dowling
3
Ashe v. Swenson, 397 U.S. 436, 90 S. Ct. 1189, 25 L. Ed. 2d 469 (1970).
4
Id., 397 U.S. at 443.
- 297 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
305 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. LIERMAN
Cite as 305 Neb. 289
v. United States. 5 In Dowling, the Court noted that “an acquit-
tal in a criminal case does not preclude the Government from
relitigating an issue when it is presented in a subsequent action
governed by a lower standard of proof.” 6
Section 27-414 provides:
(1) In a criminal case in which the accused is accused
of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s
commission of another offense or offenses of sexual
assault is admissible if there is clear and convinc-
ing evidence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska
Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other
offense or offenses. If admissible, such evidence may
be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it
is relevant.
(2) In a case in which the prosecution intends to offer
evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall
disclose the evidence to the accused, including statements
of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testi-
mony that is expected to be offered, at least fifteen days
before the scheduled date of trial or at such later time as
the court may allow for good cause.
(3) Before admitting evidence of the accused’s com-
mission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault
under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing out-
side the presence of any jury. At the hearing, the rules of
evidence shall apply and the court shall apply a section
27-403 balancing and admit the evidence unless the risk
of prejudice substantially outweighs the probative value