State v. Housley
[…] “Subject-matter jurisdiction is the power of a court to entertain and adjudicate a particular class of cases.” Bank of Am., N.A. v. Kuchta, 141 Ohio St.3d 75, 2014-Ohio-4275, 21 N.E.3d 1040, ¶ 19, citing Morrison v. Steiner, 32 Ohio St.2d 86, 87, 290 N.E.2d 841 (1972). Common pleas courts are constitutionally created and are courts of general jurisdiction with subject matter jurisdiction over all legal and equitable matters that are not denied to the court. Id. at ¶ 20; see Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 4(B). {¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 2931.03, a court of common pleas “has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in the case of minor offenses * * *.” See, e.g., State ex rel. Kerr v. Pollex, Ohio Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-411, __ N.E.3d __, ¶ 7 (common pleas court had subject matter jurisdiction, pursuant to R.C. 2931.03, over defendant’s criminal case for forgery and tampering with evidence); Smith v.