[Cite as State v. Blakley, 2020-Ohio-1141.]
[…] ON THE MISDEMEANOR CHARGES WITHOUT AN EXPLANATION OF
CIRCUMSTANCES.
{¶ 22} Blakley asserts that the trial court failed to comply with R.C. 2937.07
because it found him guilty without an explanation of circumstances of his offense. The
State filed a notice of conceded error with respect to this assignment of error, noting that
the trial court did not obtain an explanation of circumstances before finding Blakley guilty
of the two misdemeanor counts on his plea of no contest. The State further concedes
that these two convictions should be reversed and remanded for further prosecution.
{¶ 23} R.C. 2937.07 provides in part: “A plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no
contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts
alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or
not guilty from the explanation of circumstances of the offense.”
{¶ 24} This Court has previously analyzed the “explanation of circumstances”
requirement as follows:
The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that “the provision in R.C.
2937.07 requiring an explanation of circumstances following a plea of no