DUKE v. DUKE
[…] 48 At the time of the GAL's appointment and the District Court trial, 43 O.S.2011 § 107.3 was in effect except for language in the statute previously determined to be unconstitutional. Kelley v. Kelley, 2007 OK 100, ¶¶ 8-10, 175 P.3d 400, 404-405 (regardless of former 43 O.S.Supp.2006 § 107.3(A)(2)(e) due process requires providing an opportunity to cross-examine the GAL); Rowe v. Rowe, 2009 OK 66, ¶ 4, 218 P.3d 887, 889-890 (in Kelley we "overturned that part of § 107.3(A)(2)(e) that provided that the guardian ad litem is not subject to discovery pursuant to the Oklahoma Discovery Code").

49 43 O.S.2011 § 107.3:

"A. 1. In any proceeding when the custody or visitation of a minor child or children is contested by any party, the court may appoint an attorney at law as guardian ad litem upon motion of the court or upon application of any party to appear for and represent the minor children.

2. The guardian ad litem may be appointed to objectively advocate on behalf of the child and act as an officer of the court to investigate all matters concerning the best interests of the child. In addition to other duties required by the court and as specified by the court, a guardian ad litem shall have the following responsibilities: . . .

d. present written reports to the parties and court prior to trial or at any other time as specified by the court on the best interests of the child that include conclusions and recommendations and the facts upon which they are based...."

50 43 O.S.2011 § 107.3(A)(2)(d), supra, note 49.

51 A party in a proceeding adjudicating child custody possesses a due process right to cross-examine a GAL's recommendation for child custody. Kelley v.