DUKE v. DUKE
[…] I'm sure that Counsel knows they have been too.

Mother was subsequently asked by father's counsel: "Does that not cause you any concern as a mother that you are now engaged to be married to someone who has pled guilty to domestic violence?" She responded: "No." Mother also testified on cross examination her fiancé's name and telephone number were listed by her on a form indicating persons who will provide care for her child. Mother's fiancé was not called as a witness.

¶18 Mother argues the trial court misapplied two statutes, 43 O.S.2011 § 112.2 and 22 O. S. Supp.2016 § 19. Section 112.2 required a trial court in a child custody proceeding to consider if the person seeking child custody "is residing with a person who has been convicted of domestic abuse within the past five (5) years."17 If this circumstance is present, then "there shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interests of the child to have custody or guardianship granted to a person who: . . . is residing with a person convicted of domestic abuse within the past five (5) years."18 In section