DUKE v. DUKE
[…] 12 Hedges v. Hedges, 2002 OK 92, ¶ 23 & n. 37, 66 P.3d 364, 372 ("If the record is sufficient, this court will--in an appeal from an equity decision--render that decree which the chancellor should have entered."), citing Larman v. Larman, 1999 OK 83, ¶ 18, 991 P.2d 536, 542--543.

13 43 Ohio St. 2011 § 109(A): "In awarding the custody of a minor unmarried child or in appointing a general guardian for said child, the court shall consider what appears to be in the best interests of the physical and mental and moral welfare of the child."

See Schnedler v. Lee, 2019 OK 52, ¶ 11, 445 P.3d 238, 242 (court supervision over the welfare of children is equitable in character), quoting In re Bomgardner, 1985 OK 59, 711 P.2d 92, 97.

14 Bankhoff v. Bd. of Adjustment of Wagoner Cnty., 1994 OK 58, 875 P.2d 1138, 1143.

15 Hedges v.