DUKE v. DUKE
[…] 18 43 Ohio St. 2011 § 112.2 states in part: "B. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interests of the child to have custody or guardianship granted to a person who:... 7. Is residing with a person convicted of domestic abuse within the past five (5) years...."

19 43 Ohio St. 2011 § 112.2 states in part: "E. For purposes of this section:...2. 'Domestic abuse' has the same meaning as such term is defined in Section 60.1 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes...."

20 22 O.S.2011 § 60.1(1) stated: "'Domestic abuse' means any act of physical harm, or the threat of imminent physical harm which is committed by an adult, emancipated minor, or minor child thirteen (13) years of age or older against another adult, emancipated minor or minor child who are family or household members or who are or were in a dating relationship."

Section 60.1 was amended by Laws 2019, c. 200, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2019, and the definition for domestic abuse states: "2. 'Domestic abuse' means any act of physical harm, or the threat of imminent physical harm which is committed by an adult, emancipated minor, or minor child thirteen (13) years of age or older against another adult, emancipated minor or minor child who is currently or was previously an intimate partner or family or household member...."