John R. Fuller v. Community National Bank
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The cashier’s check at issue here was made payable simply to 15 “Taylor and Associates.” It contained no reference to Taylor’s or Taylor and Associates’ status as a fiduciary of Copper Cellar. Thus, T.C.A. § 35-2-104 is not applicable to the facts of this case, and Copper Cellar’s claim under that provision is without merit. The trial court correctly held that the checks at issue here similarly did not refer to Brown as a fiduciary. As in Copper Cellar, Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-2-104 is inapplicable to the facts in the present case. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-2-107 states, in pertinent part, as follows: If a deposit is made in a bank or savings institution to the credit of a fiduciary as such, the bank or savings institution is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon the check of the fiduciary, signed with the name in which such deposit is entered, without being liable to the principal, unless the bank or savings institution pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in drawing the check or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith. For plaintiff to state a cause of action under this statute, he must demonstrate that (1) a deposit was made with the bank to the credit of “a fiduciary as such” and (2) the bank (a) had actual knowledge that Brown was breaching his fiduciary obligation in drawing the checks or (b) had knowledge of such facts that the bank’s action in paying the checks amounted to bad faith.