John R. Fuller v. Community National Bank
[…] The Supreme Court, in Rye and CWB Architects, has made it abundantly clear that although a party should be given fair opportunity and time to discover and provide evidence supporting a claim, saying “I might be able to get some proof before trial” does not shield one from a properly-supported summary judgment motion. We affirm the 14 judgment of the trial court that plaintiff’s UCC claims were barred by the statute of limitations. C. Uniform Fiduciary Act Claims Plaintiff brought a claim under Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-2-104, which provides as follows: If any negotiable instrument payable or endorsed to a fiduciary as such is endorsed by the fiduciary, or if any negotiable instrument payable or endorsed to the principal is endorsed by a fiduciary empowered to endorse such instrument on behalf of the principal, the endorsee is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary’s obligation as fiduciary in endorsing or delivering the instrument, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the obligation as fiduciary unless the endorsee takes the instrument with actual knowledge of such breach or with knowledge of such facts that the action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith. If, however, such instrument is transferred by the fiduciary in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to the actual knowledge of the creditor, or is transferred in any transaction known by the transferee to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, the creditor or other transferee is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the obligation as fiduciary in transferring the instrument. (Emphasis added).