John R. Fuller v. Community National Bank
[…] Ct. App., filed Dec. 28, 2005); Alexander v. JB Partners, 380 S.W.3d 772, 776 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2011) (“Once found to exist, the doctrine of unclean hands repels the unclean plaintiff at the steps of the Courthouse”). However, the trial court also fully addressed and disposed of all of plaintiff’s claims and issues in the alternative, in the interest of judicial economy and efficiency. We will do the same. B. Uniform Commercial Code Claims Plaintiff brought claims under the UCC for breach of fiduciary duty and for conversion. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-307 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 11 (b) If (i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, (ii) the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and (iii) the represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its proceeds on the basis that the transaction of the fiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty, the following rules apply: (1) Notice of breach of fiduciary duty by the fiduciary is notice of the claim of the represented person. (2) In the case of an instrument payable to the represented person or the fiduciary as such, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is (i) taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary, (ii) taken in a transaction