John R. Fuller v. Community National Bank
[…] Plaintiff took a $750,000 capital loss on these promissory notes on his 2012 income tax return. 9 Plaintiff cancelled his annuities and when Allianz refunded the annuity checks, Brown deposited them into his [Brown’s Tax Service] account then cut other checks to Plaintiff. * * * Plaintiff did not dispute these facts. Plaintiff just argues his prior deeds are not connected with this litigation. This Court disagrees. Chapter 14 of Title 39 is entitled “Money Laundering Offenses.” T.C.A. § 39-14-903(a)(1) provides: It is an offense to knowingly use, conspire to use or attempt to use conduct or attempt to conduct a financial transaction or make other disposition with the intent to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership or control of the criminally derived proceeds. What the Court determines is that, in actuality, Plaintiff was using Brown to money launder his ill-gotten gains. This Court is cognizant that it is not trying a criminal case against Plaintiff for money laundering.