NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Under G. L. c. 210,
§ 3 (c), judges must consider fourteen nonexclusive statutory
factors, "to the extent they are relevant, when determining
whether the child's best interests require dispensing with the
parent's consent to adoption." Adoption of Zoltan, 71 Mass.
App. Ct. 185, 195 n.14 (2008). The judge found that the mother
"often left her children . . . with unqualified babysitters, or
alone for a short time when the oldest child . . . was . . .
eight years old." The judge listed this finding under the first
statutory factor, "the child has been abandoned." G. L. c. 210,
§ 3 (c) (i). Although the finding was factually accurate, as a
matter of law it does not amount to having "abandoned" the
children, which is specifically defined by statute as "being
left without any provision for support and without any person
responsible to maintain care, custody and control because the
whereabouts of the person responsible therefor is unknown and
16
reasonable efforts to locate the person have been unsuccessful."
G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c). See Adoption of Posy, 94 Mass. App. Ct.
748, 753 (2019). This factual finding would have been more
aptly categorized as evidence of "neglect," the second statutory
factor. See G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c) (ii). Indeed, under the