NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] hearings, at seventy-two hour temporary custody hearings,
annually thereafter, and before terminating parental rights.
See Care & Protection of Walt, 478 Mass. 212, 219-224 (2017);
Adoption of Ilona, 459 Mass. 53, 60 (2011); G. L. c. 119, § 29C.
A judge's determination that the department made reasonable
efforts will not be reversed unless clearly erroneous. Adoption
of Ilona, supra at 61-62. "However, even where the department
8
has failed to meet this obligation, a trial judge must still
rule in the child's best interest." Id. at 61. See G. L.
c. 119, § 29C ("A determination by the court that reasonable
efforts were not made shall not preclude the court from making
any appropriate order conducive to the child's best interest").
Here, before making the termination decision, the judge
specifically found that the department made reasonable efforts
to reunite the children with the mother. The judge did not
address the department's alleged failure to provide services in
Spanish because the mother never raised the issue.