SANDRA R./SERGIO C. V. DCS, ET AL.
[…] convincing evidence. No application of the statute may circumvent this
fundamental constitutional requirement.
¶25 Here, although the parties dispute whether the legislature
intended § 8-533(B)(2) to require proof of a connection between abuse of a
child and the risk of harm as a prerequisite to terminating parental rights
to a non-abused child, we conclude it did. First, our legislature and courts
have long recognized the constitutional mandate that grounds for
termination must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. See, e.g.,
A.R.S. § 8-537(B) (“The court’s findings with respect to grounds for
termination shall be based upon clear and convincing evidence . . . .”); Kent
K., 210 Ariz. at 283 ¶ 16 (noting that § 8-537 “requires clear and convincing
9
SANDRA R./SERGIO C. V. DCS, ET AL.
Opinion of the Court
evidence only ‘with respect to grounds for termination’”). Second, reading