STATE V. RILEY
[…] the “most powerful aggravators” found, and without them a reasonable
jury could have sentenced Riley to life, not death.
¶116 The State’s introduction of the guilt-phase accomplice
instruction in the aggravation phase did not constitute an error, much less
a fundamental one. Riley’s statements regarding causation could be
construed to contest his guilt rather than the aggravating factors. It was
37
STATE V. RILEY
Opinion of the Court
proper, therefore, for the prosecutor to rebut those statements by drawing
the jury’s attention to the guilt-phase accomplice instruction. See A.R.S.
§ 13-751(D) (“The prosecution and the defendant shall be permitted to rebut
any information received at the aggravation or penalty phase of the
sentencing proceeding and shall be given fair opportunity to present
argument as to whether the information is sufficient to establish the
existence of any of the circumstances included in subsections F and G of
this section.”).
¶117 But even assuming that the introduction of the accomplice
instruction constituted fundamental error that went to the foundation of his
case or deprived him of a right essential to his defense, Riley failed to show
that he was prejudiced. To prove prejudice, he has the burden of showing