STATE V. RILEY
[…] advice from other inmates who discouraged his plans, and concocted a plan
to get in and out of Kelly’s pod and cell. He also packed his belongings and
changed his mailing address in anticipation of repercussions from
completing the murder.
¶97 In sum, the (F)(13) instruction provided to the jury sufficiently
narrowed the facially vague aggravator; therefore, the instruction, as
provided, did not constitute error. Even if the lack of a baseline statement
did constitute fundamental error, Riley did not suffer prejudice.
G. Constitutionality of the (F)(6) Aggravating Factor
¶98 The § 13-751(F)(6) aggravator provides: “The defendant
committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner.”
Riley argues that the (F)(6) aggravator is unconstitutional for two reasons:
(1) this Court’s lack of finite limitations on the (F)(6) aggravator render it
unconstitutionally vague; and (2) any meaningful guidance, if it does exist,
cannot be adequately conveyed through jury instructions.