We hold that this court’s prior opinion in Vine v. PLS Financial Services,
[…] After this court affirmed the district court’s denial of PLS’s motion to
compel arbitration, the parties conducted discovery. The district court later
granted PLS summary judgment on several of Vine and Pond’s (the
“Borrowers”) claims. Among these were the Borrowers’ malicious-prosecution
claims, which the district court dismissed because the district attorney never
filed criminal charges against the Borrowers in response to PLS’s worthless-
check affidavits. The partial grant of summary judgment left pending only the
claims for common-law fraud and for violating Texas Finance Code § 393.305,
which prohibits a “credit services organization” like PLS from “directly or
indirectly engag[ing] in a fraudulent or deceptive act, practice, or course of
business relating to the offer or sale of [its] services.” See also TEX. FIN. CODE
§ 393.504 (designating a violation of § 393.305 as a “deceptive trade practice
actionable under” the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act).
The following month, the Texas Supreme Court decided Henry v. Cash
Biz, LP, 551 S.W.3d 111 (Tex. 2018).