[Cite as State v. Koudelka, 2020-Ohio-1199.]
[…] proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
1
We note that a review of the record shows that although the trial court found both at the
conclusion of the State’s case and at the conclusion of all evidence, that there was sufficient
evidence to send the matter to the jury, Koudelka never made a Crim.R. 29 motion at trial.
Regardless, Koudelka contends in this assignment of error that his “convictions were not supported
by sufficient evidence,” and this Court has recognized that a Crim.R. 29 motion is not required to
preserve the issue of sufficiency for appeal. State v. Good, 9th Dist. Wayne Nos. 10CA0056,
10CA0057, 2011-Ohio-5077, ¶ 26.
3
{¶7} Koudelka was convicted of violating former R.C. 2919.21(B), which stated that
“[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another
person whom, by court order or decree, the person * * * is legally obligated to support.” “[I]f the
offender has failed to provide support * * * for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out
of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive,
then a violation * * * is a felony of the fifth degree.” R.C. 2919.21(G)(1). The Supreme Court of
Ohio has held that the State is required to prove that a defendant was reckless in his or her failure
to provide support pursuant to R.C. 2919.21. State v. Collins, 89 Ohio St.3d 524, 530 (2000).