[Cite as State v. Koudelka, 2020-Ohio-1199.]
[…] Johnson, 9th Dist.
Summit No. 25161, 2010-Ohio-3296, ¶ 15. “‘[T]he jury is free to believe all, part, or none of the
testimony of each witness.’” State v. Clark, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 14AP0002, 2015-Ohio-2978, ¶
24, quoting Prince v. Jordan, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 04CA008423, 2004-Ohio-7184, ¶ 35.
{¶25} Koudelka’s second assignment of error is overruled.
10
Assignment of Error III
[Koudelka] proved the affirmative defense set forth in R.C. 2919.21(D) by a
preponderance of the evidence.
{¶26} In his third assignment of error, Koudelka argues that he proved the affirmative
defense set forth in R.C. 2919.21(D). We disagree.
{¶27} R.C. 2919.21(D) provides:
It is an affirmative defense to a charge of * * * failure to provide support established by a
court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable to provide
adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the
accused’s ability and means.
“The defendant in a nonsupport proceeding is presumed to have the ability to support the child
unless he raises the affirmative defense of inability to pay.” State v. Roders, 9th Dist. Summit No.
20962, 2002-Ohio-3867, ¶ 16, citing State v. Risner, 120 Ohio App.3d 571, 574 (3d Dist.1997).