IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] restrictions on the sale or transfer of stock are permissible under Delaware law.64
And in this case, the Trust obtained its McCleary shares subject to the terms and
conditions of the Purchase and Restriction Agreement to which the donor of those
shares (Grace Knoll) specifically agreed, including a “discount of thirty (30%)
percent applicable to all non-voting shares for lack of marketability and control.”65
In my view, it is not coercion for the Trust—which has been under no compulsion
62
Compl. ¶ 61.
63
Pl.’s Opp’n Br. 30.
64
8 Del. C. § 202(b) (“A restriction on the transfer . . . of securities of a corporation, . . .
may be imposed by . . . an agreement among any number of security holders or among such
holders and the corporation.”).
65
Purchase and Restriction Agreement § 3.
16
to pay a tax liability in order to keep its shares—to honor this contractual obligation
if it wishes to sell any of its shares of the Company.
Apart from the failure of the Complaint to state a cognizable theory of