No. 19CA298, Martinez v. LHM Corporation — Colorado
[…] App. 1986). An
7
appellant must file a notice of appeal “within 49 days of the date of
the entry of judgment, decree, or order from which the party
appeals.” C.A.R. 4(a). We may extend the deadline by thirty-five
days if the appellant can demonstrate excusable neglect. Id.
¶ 16 We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Hall,
¶ 19. “[W]hen the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we
need not look beyond its plain terms and must apply the statute as
written.” Id. (citing Kyle W. Larson Enters., Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co.,
2012 COA 160M, ¶ 10).
III. Analysis
¶ 17 Section 6-1-113(2), under which the district court awarded
attorney fees, provides as follows:
Except in a class action or a case brought for a
violation of section 6-1-709, and
notwithstanding any other law, any person
who, in a private civil action, is found to have
engaged in or caused another to engage in any
deceptive trade practice listed in this article 1
is liable in an amount equal to the sum of:
(a) The greater of:
(I) The amount of actual damages sustained,
including prejudgment interest of either eight
percent per year or at the rate provided in
section 13-21-101, whichever is greater, from
8
the date the claim under this article 1 accrued;
or
(II) Five hundred dollars; or
(III) Three times the amount of actual damages
sustained, if it is established by clear and
convincing evidence that such person engaged
in bad faith conduct; plus
(b) In the case of any successful action to
enforce said liability, the costs of the action
together with reasonable attorney fees as
determined by the court.
¶ 18 Subsection (2)(a) of section 6-1-113 identifies the damages for
which a violator of the CCPA can be liable. Then, subsection (2)(b)
of the statute awards costs and attorney fees to a prevailing
plaintiff. See Hall, ¶ 20 (noting that prevailing party attorney fee