No. 19CA298, Martinez v. LHM Corporation — Colorado
[…] Martinez argues that, because LHM did not file this appeal until
after the district court determined the amount of attorney fees due
on December 28, 2018, its appeal is untimely. We agree.
A. Preservation
¶ 11 Martinez argues that LHM failed to preserve its argument
regarding CCPA attorney fees for appeal. We need not address
5
preservation because, assuming LHM’s arguments are preserved,
it’s appeal from the March 20, 2018, order is untimely.
B. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
¶ 12 Generally, this court has jurisdiction to review only final
judgments from the district court. § 13-4-102, C.R.S. 2019; C.A.R.
1(a). “[A] decision on the merits is a final judgment for appeal
purposes despite any outstanding issue of attorney fees . . . .”
Baldwin v. Bright Mortg. Co., 757 P.2d 1072, 1074 (Colo. 1988). In
Baldwin, the Colorado Supreme Court held that an order
dismissing the defendants’ third-party claim and awarding attorney
fees against them for bringing a frivolous action was final and