Com. v. Blair, D.
[…] On September 12, 2019, the trial court granted Blair’s motion to reinstate his direct appeal rights nunc pro tunc. This timely appeal followed. Blair and the trial court complied with Rule 1925(b). See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a)-(b). Blair argues that the trial court erred in failing to provide notice and hold a hearing on the time credit issue, with him physically present or by video conference, before it amended his judgment of sentence to reduce the number of days of credit for time served.3 He contends that the procedure utilized by the trial court violates the requirements of Section 5505 of the Judicial Code. (See Blair’s Brief, at 6-7). This section provides: Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. “Generally, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 precludes the entry of an order modifying a final order more than thirty days after its entry.” Commonwealth v. Concordia, 97 A.3d 366, 371 (Pa. Super. 2014).