UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Court will deny defendants’ motion to
dismiss Count IV alleging violations of the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act.
3. Count V: Defend Trade Secrets Act
The Defend Trade Secrets Act permits plaintiffs to bring a private cause of action if they
“own[] a trade secret that is misappropriated.” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(1). A “trade secret”
includes “all forms and types” of information that “derives independent economic value . . . from
not being generally known” and for which “the owner . . . has taken reasonable measures to keep
such information secret.” Id. § 1839(3). The term “misappropriation” includes the unauthorized
“acquisition” or “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another” by one who, “at the time of
24
disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret was derived
from or through a person who had used improper means to acquire the trade secret.” Id.
§ 1839(5). The Defend Trade Secrets Act further defines “improper means” to “include[]
theft . . . or espionage through electronic or other means.” Id. § 1839(6). Broidy has plausibly
alleged a Defend Trade Secrets Act violation.