United States Court of Appeals
[…] paid to Mr. Rimer. The Woodies attached one such notice to their complaint. Dated
January 11, 2019, the Division’s billing statement informed Big Bear that “[u]nder
W.S.27-14-203(a) you are liable for an amount equal to all the medical and indemnity
payments made on behalf of an employee who was injured when your account was
delinquent in Workers’ Compensation reporting or payment or both.” App. 25. It listed a
total owed of $178,278 in “Case Cost Liability,” while noting that “[d]elinquent premium
and interest is billed separately.” App. 25.
Under § 27-14-203(e), “[i]f payments under this act are not paid on or before the
date due and following notice . . . , the director may file a lien with the county clerk of the
county in which the employer has his principal place of business.”
7
B. Procedural History
On September 28, 2018, the Woodies and Big Bear sued Homestate and National
Indemnity in Wyoming state court, asserting claims for breach of contract, bad faith, and
breach of the covenants of good faith and fair dealing, while seeking attorney fees and
punitive damages.