United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Division of a lien against Big Bear in the amount of the workers’ compensation paid
by the state to Mr. Rimer. The state sought this recovery under Wyoming Statute
§ 27-14-203(a) because Big Bear had not made the workers’ compensation payments
required by the Wyoming Worker’s Compensation Act with respect to Mr. Rimer.4
3
It is unclear whether Homestate was involved in initiating or facilitating this
agreement between Mr. Rimer and the Division. It is also unclear whether the Division
was involved in the initial settlement negotiations between Homestate and Mr. Rimer.
4
Section 27-14-203(a) provides:
Any employer not applying for coverage of eligible employees or, after
obtaining coverage under this act, any employer failing, neglecting or
refusing to make payments required by this act within thirty (30) days of
the date due and against whom any injured employee is held entitled to
worker’s compensation benefits is liable to the state for an amount equal to
all awards, both paid and reserved entered for payment to or for the
employee under this act. If the employer fails, neglects or refuses to satisfy
his liability within the thirty (30) day period, the amount may be recovered
by civil action in the name of the director.
6
On June 9, 2017, Mr. Woodie received notice of Homestate’s $550,000 settlement
with Mr. Rimer. On January 29, 2018, Mr. Woodie spoke with Michelle Gomez, a claims
adjuster for National Indemnity, Homestate’s corporate affiliate. Ms. Gomez informed
Mr.