United States Court of Appeals
[…] Rimer and the Division were the only signatories to this
agreement, but the Division agreed to release Homestate “from any further legal
Bear] and therefore not subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Workforce
Services.” App. 235. The relationship between this decision—which presumably came
after the Workers’ Compensation Division first began paying Mr. Rimer benefits—and
the decision to continue compensating Mr. Rimer for his work-related injuries is unclear.
We take no position on Mr. Rimer’s proper employment classification under state law.
2
The relevant statute, Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-105(a), provides:
[I]f the employee recovers from the third party or the coemployee in any
manner including judgment, compromise, settlement or release, the state is
entitled to be reimbursed for all payments made, or to be made, to or on
behalf of the employee under this act but not to exceed one-third (1/3) of
the total proceeds of the recovery without regard to the types of damages
alleged in the third-party action.
5
obligation to reimburse” Wyoming for Mr. Rimer’s workers’ compensation payments.
App. 242.3
Mr. Rimer finalized his $550,000 settlement and release with Homestate on
September 19, 2016. This agreement included language “releas[ing] and discharg[ing]”