Opinion issued March 31, 2020
[…] exculpatory witnesses—Captain Grassi, Martin, and Flores—to testify. In support
of his application, Sanchez obtained and attached affidavits from each of these three
witnesses stating that they were passengers in his truck, they saw him swerve around
the car that darted out in front of the truck, and they were not aware of a collision.
The habeas court denied Sanchez’s application without an evidentiary hearing
and certified that Sanchez had a right of appeal. We abated this appeal and remanded
the case to the habeas court for findings of fact and conclusions of law mandated by
article 11.072 section 7(a). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 7(a)
(providing that unless applicant is “manifestly entitled to no relief,” habeas court
“shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law”).
The habeas court supplemented the appellate record with its findings of fact
and conclusions of law, which included the following:
FINDINGS OF FACT
....
4. In his sole ground for relief, the applicant alleges that he received
the ineffective assistance of trial counsel. Applicant’s Writ at 8–9.