Chandler, M. v. Chandler, W.
[…] Husband first contends that the trial court erred in holding that the

inheritance account was marital property.      See Husband’s brief at 11-18.

Preliminarily, we review the legal principles applicable to consideration of

Husband’s contentions.

      “All real or personal property acquired by either party during the

marriage is presumed to be marital property regardless of whether title is held

individually or by the parties in some form of co-ownership such as joint

tenancy, tenancy in common or tenancy by the entirety.”             23 Pa.C.S.

§ 3501(b).    The presumption may be overcome by proof of a statutory

exception. One such exception is property “acquired by gift, except between

spouses, bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange for such

property.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(3). However, “even an inheritance, normally

precluded by definition from distribution, is nevertheless subject to treatment

                                     -4-
J-A27003-19


as marital property where it had been placed into a joint account.” Fitzpatrick

v.