Mar 31 2020, 12:18 pm
[…] By definition, Trial Rule
4.16—a rule that applies to a party “being served”—does not predicate the
duty on knowledge that the underlying document served is valid in all
technical aspects. Indeed, during service of process, there ordinarily is not
time for a person to read a subpoena and reach that determination. It is
only after one has already fulfilled his duty to cooperate with service that
he would have opportunity to examine the contents and language of the
subpoena.
Second, once subpoenaed by a hearing officer, an individual must, by
statute, comply with the subpoena, I.C. § 22-4-17-8 (2006) (failing to obey
an “order of the court may be punished by said court as a contempt
thereof”), and he ultimately commits a misdemeanor if he refuses to obey,
I.C. § 22-4-34-5 (2006). These statutes establish that testifying under
subpoena meets the definition of a legal duty protected under
McClanahan. See 517 N.E.2d at 392–93.