Mar 31 2020, 12:18 pm
[…] thereof”), and he ultimately commits a misdemeanor if he refuses to obey,
I.C. § 22-4-34-5 (2006). These statutes establish that testifying under
subpoena meets the definition of a legal duty protected under
McClanahan. See 517 N.E.2d at 392–93.
Third, a witness in an unemployment hearing has a clear statutory duty
to tell the truth upon taking the stand, since he will be criminally liable for
giving knowingly false answers or “fail[ing] to disclose a material fact[ ] to
prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any individual entitled.” I.C.
§ 22-4-34-2 (1978); see also I.C. § 22-4-17-9 (2006) (“No person shall be
excused from attending and testifying or from producing [documents],
and other records before . . . an [ALJ] . . . in obedience to the subpoena. . .
on the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise,
required of the person may tend to incriminate the person or subject the
person to a penalty or forfeiture. . . . Any testimony or evidence . . . shall
be deemed a communication presumptively privileged.”). Since the
1Under Trial Rule 45, “[s]ervice of a subpoena . . . may be made in the same manner as
provided in . . . Rule 4.16.” Ind. Trial Rule 45(C).
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 20S-CT-233 | March 31, 2020 Page 9 of 17