Surgery Center of Cedar Rapids v. Iowa Department of Public Health
[…] Because Fox Eye attached the lease to its application, we are not persuaded that the failure to also include rental fees in the total projected costs rendered the application incomplete. We are left with SCCR’s argument that the department failed to charge Fox Eye an application fee commensurate with its overall cost. Iowa Code section 135.63(1) states the application “shall be accompanied by a fee equivalent to three-tenths of one percent of the anticipated cost of the project with a minimum fee of six hundred dollars and a maximum fee of twenty-one thousand dollars.” “The fee shall be based on the total cost of the project, which shall include site costs, land improvements, facility costs, movable equipment and financing costs.” Iowa Admin. Code r. 641–202.4(2)(a).