Jamie Lynn Sinn v. Rusty James Duff
[…] Alternatively, she contends she should be awarded more visitation time. She also requests $2000 in appellate attorney fees. When asked to change an existing custodial arrangement, we examine well- established principles guiding the modification of custodial terms: To change a custodial provision of a dissolution decree, the applying party must establish by a preponderance of evidence that conditions since the decree was entered have so materially and substantially 1 Iowa Code section 598.12B(2) (2018) allows the court to “require . . . a child and family reporter to obtain information regarding both parties’ home conditions, parenting capabilities, and other matters pertinent to the best interests of the child or children in a dispute concerning custody of the child or children.” “A report of the information obtained shall be submitted to the court and available to both parties. The report shall be a part of the record unless otherwise ordered by the court.”