In the Interest of B.S. and E.C., Minor Children
[…] We therefore decline to apply the statutory exception to termination. C. Extension The mother argues the court erred in denying her request for a six-month extension to work toward reunification. She maintains she could be in a position to resume care of the children within that time frame. If, following a termination hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but finds there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of assistance, the court may enter an order in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code § 232.117(5). Section 232.104(2)(b) affords the juvenile court the option to continue placement of a child for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” While the mother began outpatient treatment shortly before the first day of the termination hearing, given her track record, she has a long way to go before these children can be returned to her care.