In re: H.R., a minor
[…] Pursuant to Section 6358 of the Juvenile Act, a child who has been found to be delinquent for certain acts of sexual violence, has been committed pursuant to Section 6352, and who remains committed upon reaching 20 years of age “shall be subject to an assessment by the [Sex Offender Assessment Board (the Board),]” 42 Pa.C.S. §6358(a), to determine “whether or not the child is in need of commitment for involuntary treatment due to a mental abnormality . . . or a personality disorder, either of to indecent assault) or 4302 (relating to incest) and who has been determined to be in need of commitment for involuntary treatment under [Act 21].” 42 Pa.C.S. §6402. [J-102-2019] - 2 which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6358(c). When the Board finds a child is in need of continued involuntary treatment, the court shall conduct a dispositional review hearing no later than 180 days before the child’s 21st birthday, during which the court “shall consider the assessment, treatment information and any other relevant information regarding the delinquent child[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. §6358(e). If “the court finds there is a prima facie case that the child is in need of involuntary treatment under the provisions of Chapter 64,[2] the court shall direct that the county solicitor or a designee file a petition to initiate proceedings under the provisions of that chapter.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6358(f). Pursuant to Section 6403 of Act 21, the petition “shall set forth the facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe the individual is within the criteria for court-ordered involuntary treatment as set forth in subsection(a).” 42 Pa.C.S §6403(b)(2).