In re: H.R., a minor
[…] Following a review of the statute, we reach the same conclusion. Analyzing the General Assembly’s purpose in enacting a particular statute “is a question of statutory construction and we must consider the statute’s text and its structure to determine the legislative objective. Furthermore, considerable deference must be afforded to the intent as the legislature has stated it.” Muniz, 164 A.3d at 1209 (internal citations, quotations, and brackets omitted). The plain language of Section 6401 confirms Act 21 “establishes rights and procedures for the civil commitment of [SVDCs] who, due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder, have serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior and thereby pose a danger to the public and further provides for additional periods of commitment for involuntary treatment for said persons.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6401. Accordingly, we have little difficulty concluding the General Assembly’s intent with regard to Act 21 was not to punish SVDCs, but to provide procedures for their civil commitment and thereby promote public safety.