In re: H.R., a minor
[…] (3) Is in need of involuntary treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence. 42 Pa.C.S. §6403(a). After the county solicitor or designee files a petition for involuntary treatment, the court must hold a public hearing. 42 Pa.C.S §6403(c). If, following the hearing, the court finds “by clear and convincing evidence that the person has a mental abnormality or personality disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence,” the court must enter an order “directing the immediate commitment of the person for involuntary inpatient treatment to a facility designated by the [D]epartment.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6403(d).