In re: H.R., a minor
[…] Specifically, prior to the expiration of the one-year commitment period, the facility must submit an evaluation, and the Board must submit an assessment to the court. 42 Pa.C.S §6404.2(f)(1). Thereafter, the court must conduct a review hearing. 42 Pa.C.S. §6404.2(f)(2). If, following the hearing, “the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the person has serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence,” the court must order “an additional period of involuntary inpatient treatment of one year; otherwise the court shall order the discharge of the person and inform the person . . . of [his or her] obligation to attend counseling[.]” Id.