In re: H.R., a minor
[…] If, following the hearing, the court finds “by clear and convincing evidence that the person has a mental abnormality or personality disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence,” the court must enter an order “directing the immediate commitment of the person for involuntary inpatient treatment to a facility designated by the [D]epartment.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6403(d). Initially, the person is committed for a one-year period, 42 Pa.C.S. §6404(a), and, thereafter, he or she is subject to an annual review, during which the Board conducts another assessment and the court holds a review hearing. 42 Pa.C.S. §6404(b). If, following the review hearing, “the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the person continues to have serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior while committed for inpatient treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence,” the court must “order an additional period of involuntary inpatient treatment of one year[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. §6404(b)(2). Additionally, and relevant to the present appeal, Act 21 was amended in 2011 to add provisions related to involuntary outpatient treatment (2011 amendments). Specifically, under the 2011 amendments, if the court determines after its annual review hearing that the person no longer has serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent [J-102-2019] - 4 behavior in an inpatient setting, Section 6404(b)(2) directs the court to order the Department, in consultation with the Board, to develop an outpatient treatment plan for the person “consistent with the protection of the public safety and appropriate control, care and treatment of the person.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6404(b)(2). A treatment facility director or designee may also make such a determination at any time, whereupon he or she must petition the court for a hearing, and the Board must conduct a new assessment. 42 Pa.C.S. §6404(c)(1), (2). After this hearing, “[i]f the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the person continues to have serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior while committed for inpatient treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence,” the court must “order that person be subject to the remainder of the period of inpatient commitment. Otherwise, the court shall order the [D]epartment, in consultation with the [B]oard, to develop an outpatient treatment plan for the person.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6404(c).