In re: H.R., a minor
[…] United States, 570 U.S. 99 (2013) and Apprendi v New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000)). We hold the Superior Court correctly determined the relevant provisions of Act 21 do not constitute criminal punishment and therefore affirm that court’s order. I. Background A. The relevant statutes Act 21 governs situations where certain sexually violent persons may be involuntarily committed for treatment and applies under circumstances described in the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§6301-6375. Specifically, Section 6352 of the Juvenile Act provides that a child who is adjudicated delinquent may be, inter alia, placed on probation “under conditions and limitations the court prescribes[,]” 42 Pa.C.S. §6352(a)(2), or committed to “an institution, youth development center, camp, or other facility for delinquent children operated under the direction or supervision of the court or other public authority and approved by the Department of Public Welfare [(the Department)].” 42 Pa.C.S. §6352(a)(3).